DIY Birdhouse

 

Royal® PVC trim makes a perfect oasis for your backyard bluebirds!

Let’s do this

DIY Birdhouse
Project Location:
Time Commitment:
Skill Level:
Exterior
2-4 hours
Beginner
Download How To Guide
 
What You’ll Need
 
Tools
  • Hearing Protection
  • Safety Glasses
  • Drill Bits
  • Power Miter Saw
  • Drill/Driver
  • Table Saw or Circular Saw
  • Tape Measure
Materials
  • 1x8x56" Royal PVC Trimboard
  • 24"-8 Gauge wire
  • #8 x 2-1/2" exterior trim head screws
  • #8 x 3/4" lath Screws
  • #110 x 1-13/16" Square bend hook
 
Instructions
 
STEP ONE
Cut board parts.

Using the drawing provided in the downloadable guide, lay out each part. Crosscut the parts to the appropriate lengths. We used a power miter saw, but a handsaw works as well. 

Rip the individual parts to the proper width on a table saw. Drill all holes and slots to the proper width on a table saw.

Don't forget to drill all holes and slot cutout prior to the assembly process.

STEP TWO
Assembly.

PVC Glue the back to the sides and clamps for 5 to 10 minutes. The bottom will be offset 1/8" from the edge of the sides and back. Use the same gluing technique to assemble.

Install hanger starting by pre-bending the wire to the shape in the drawing on the guide. Insert the wire through the predrilled hole and bend a 1/4 radius on the end. 

Drill a 1/4" deep hole where the wire terminates. Insert the radius portion for the wire and lock with 3 screws (5/8" washer Head).

STEP THREE
Assembly (continued).

Attach the top of the birdhouse with PVC glue, leaving a 3/8" overhand on the sides and back of the house. Cut 1/8" deep saw kerfs 1/2" below the hole. Space them 1/8" apart and cut seven total.

Install the birdhouse door.
Use a 5" space inside the house to support the door during attachment. Spacers for the sides (plastic cards) will ensure the gap between the door and sides will be maintained. With spacer clamped in position, use the 2-1/2" trim head screws to secure the door and act as hinges. To insert a door lock, drill a pilot hole and screw the I-hook into the bottom of the birdhouse. This will hold the door closed, but easily unlock to remove old nests.

STEP FOUR
Attach the birdhouse lock.

Sharply twist the end of the hanging wire. After hanging the birdhouse, lock the hanger to confirm stability. The nesting boxes should be hung 4' to 6' off the ground, facing South/Southwest and have at least 300' between boxes.

 

Now, kick your feet up!

 
 
 

Explore More
Projects

Download project plans to get started with your design.

 
 

Find Our Products

Find a retailer of Royal Building Products near you.

 
 

Explore More
Projects

Download project plans to get started with your design.

 
 

Find Our Products

Find a retailer of Royal Building Products near you.

  • 0
  • 1
Filters Updated
Filters Updated